Citroen Aircross Comfort Edition launched at Rs 9.09 lakh. Check full specifications, variant prices, rivals comparison, and whether it’s worth buying in 2026.
Leatherette upholstery — standard — on a car that starts under ten lakh. That’s the one line from Citroen’s Aircross Comfort Edition launch that’s going to start debates. The Aircross has always been a curious proposition in the Indian midsize SUV space: distinctly French in its ride-comfort philosophy, priced like it means business, but quietly let down by a cabin that felt a little spartan against its numbers. The Comfort Edition is Citroen’s direct answer to that criticism, and at Rs 9.09 lakh (ex-showroom), it’s worth pulling apart to understand exactly what’s changed — and what hasn’t.
What the Comfort Edition Actually Adds (And Why It Matters Here)
The headline addition is Metropolitan Beige leatherette upholstery, now standard across all three Comfort Edition variants. In this segment, leatherette seats are usually gated behind a top-tier trim costing Rs 12–14 lakh. Getting it on the base variant at Rs 9.09 lakh is a deliberate positioning move.
Alongside the new seat material, Citroen has added adjustable front and rear headrests across the range — a feature that sounds minor until you’re on a three-hour highway run with a rear passenger struggling to find a comfortable position. Black grained interior trim with silver accents and soft-touch finishes on select pieces round out the changes that buyers will actually feel and touch.
The mid-spec PLUS NA MT variant, priced at Rs 9.99 lakh, gets the Comfort Edition upgrades at no additional cost over the standard variant — making it arguably the better-value pick on paper. The top of the Comfort Edition range, the PLUS Turbo 7-Seater MT, comes in at Rs 11.99 lakh.
Crucially, the mechanical package stays identical. No engine changes, no new gearbox, no additional electronic aids. Citroen isn’t pretending this is a product overhaul — it’s a targeted interior upgrade, clearly labeled as a limited-run model.
Also Read 2026 Mercedes-Benz S-Class Facelift Price in India: Is Rs 2.20 Crore Worth It?
At a Glance: Key Numbers Worth Knowing
| Spec | Number | What It Means on Paper |
|---|---|---|
| Engine (base/mid) | 1.2L naturally aspirated petrol, 82hp | Adequate for city use; expect this to feel its limits on expressway overtakes — 82hp in a 1,200+ kg SUV is honest, not exciting |
| Torque (NA engine) | 115Nm @ 3,750rpm | Decent enough at low city speeds, though the power band arrives relatively high; not an engine that rewards lazy throttle inputs |
| Engine (top variant) | 1.2L turbo-petrol, 110hp | A meaningful step up; 190Nm of torque arriving early in the rev range is where the Aircross actually feels properly brisk |
| Torque (turbo engine) | 190Nm @ 1,750rpm | Expect enthusiasts to compare this favourably to rivals in the same bracket — low-end torque makes urban driving genuinely effortless on paper |
| Transmission options | 5-speed MT (NA) / 6-speed MT or 6-speed TC AT (turbo) | No automatic available with the NA engine — a limitation buyers should note upfront |
| Claimed mileage | 17.5–18.5 kmpl (claimed) | Reasonable for the segment, though real-world fuel efficiency figures typically track 10–15% lower in mixed city conditions |
| Boot space | 444 litres (5-seater config); 511 litres with 3rd row folded (7-seater) | Among the more practical boot numbers in this price range — families doing weekend trips won’t be arranging luggage like a puzzle |
| Ground clearance | 200mm | Solid for Indian road conditions; enough to handle aggressive speed breakers without drama |
| Starting ex-showroom price | Rs 9.09 lakh (YOU NA MT) | The Rs 20,000 premium over the standard YOU variant is entirely explained by the leatherette seats alone, by segment benchmarks |
The Accessory Pack Strategy: Clever or Necessary?
Here’s where Citroen’s approach gets interesting — and slightly polarising. Rather than loading features into a new trim, the brand has introduced three optional accessory packs that buyers can bolt onto the Comfort Edition.
The YOU Pack at Rs 36,600 adds a 10-inch touchscreen with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a reverse camera with guidelines, fog lamps, wheel covers, and door cladding with chrome inserts. The PLUS Pack (Rs 8,460) brings a reverse camera, wireless charger, and styling additions. There’s also a MAX Pack featuring JBL speakers with an amplifier and a front-and-rear dashcam with predictive safety alerts covering front collision, lane changes, and pedestrian detection.
The 10-inch infotainment screen being an add-on on the base variant is going to get flagged in every group chat and comparison thread. Rivals in the Rs 9–10 lakh bracket typically bundle a touchscreen as standard. Going by the spec sheet, buyers who want wireless smartphone mirroring on the base YOU variant will need to spend an additional Rs 36,600 — which pushes the effective cost closer to Rs 9.46 lakh before on-road charges.
That said, if you’re buying the PLUS NA MT or PLUS Turbo variants, the standard Comfort Edition kit alongside the feature set already available on those trims (10.2-inch touchscreen, 7-inch digital driver’s display, automatic climate control, ventilated front seats, auto-dimming IRVM, and wireless charger) starts to look considerably stronger.
Where It Sits Against the Segment
The Aircross Comfort Edition at Rs 9.09 lakh is priced directly against the lower rungs of the Hyundai Creta and Maruti Grand Vitara, both of which are segment benchmarks in India. On paper, neither of those rivals offers leatherette upholstery in their base variants at comparable prices — which is the one stat Citroen will use aggressively in dealerships.
Where the Creta wins comprehensively on paper is brand recognition and a dealer network that reaches into smaller towns. The Grand Vitara’s strong-hybrid powertrain option gives it a fuel-efficiency story the Aircross can’t compete with on claimed numbers alone. The recently returned Renault Duster also positions itself around practicality and ride quality — two areas the Aircross competes in directly.
On the turbo-petrol 7-seater at Rs 11.99 lakh, the value argument grows considerably sharper. Getting 110hp, 190Nm, seven seats, and the Comfort Edition’s upgraded cabin at under Rs 12 lakh ex-showroom is a genuinely strong package on paper — expect enthusiasts to compare that specific variant favourably to the Duster and the Kia Syros in online discussions.
The ground clearance figure of 200mm, while solid, will be tested by Indian buyers in the comments sections. It isn’t class-leading, but it’s competitive enough.
Also Read : Tata Sierra EV Teased With AWD: Price, Specs, Launch Date Explained
Who the Aircross Comfort Edition Is Actually Aimed At
The pricing and upgrade strategy here tells a clear story: Citroen isn’t chasing first-time SUV buyers or conquest sales from Creta loyalists. This is a brand playing to a specific buyer — someone who finds the Aircross’s ride quality and French-quirky design genuinely appealing but kept returning to the cabin’s plainness as a reason to hesitate.
The Metropolitan Beige leatherette interior is, interestingly, an emotional upgrade more than a functional one. It changes how the cabin photographs for social media, how it feels on a first test sit at the dealership, and how guests perceive the car. Citroen clearly understands that the purchase decision in this segment is heavily influenced by those first few minutes in the seat — before a single kilometre has been driven.
For families who need three rows and aren’t willing to climb past Rs 12 lakh, the PLUS Turbo 7-Seater Comfort Edition is the one to watch closely. If you’re a solo commuter or a couple primarily doing city runs and occasional highway trips, the base NA variant’s 82hp might feel constrained — honest assessment based purely on the power-to-weight numbers — but running costs should be predictably low.
The limited-run label is worth taking at face value. Citroen has used this framing before as a demand signal rather than a production constraint, but it could also translate to limited stock availability in smaller cities where Citroen’s network remains thin.
One Spec That’s Going to Come Up Again and Again
The lack of an automatic gearbox option with the naturally aspirated engine is the single spec that will generate the most friction once buyers start shortlisting. At this price point, a significant portion of Indian urban buyers either want or expect an AMT or torque-converter option. The NA engine’s pairing is solely the 5-speed manual. If you want an automatic, you’re looking at the turbo-petrol variants, and the TC auto sits only on the Max trim at a higher price point outside the Comfort Edition range.
That’s not a dealbreaker for manual-transmission buyers — and in this price bracket, many still are — but it’s a gap that rivals exploit well.
What to Watch For Once Real-World Numbers Come In
Until the Aircross Comfort Edition gets into the hands of long-term reviewers and daily commuters, a few questions remain unanswered. Real-world fuel efficiency in dense urban traffic will tell us whether the 17.5–18.5 kmpl claim holds up — it rarely does in Mumbai or Delhi-style stop-start conditions, but the gap matters for monthly running cost calculations.
The soft-touch and leatherette materials will need durability assessment across humid Indian summers. Premium-looking cabins can lose their appeal quickly if the materials don’t hold up past the 18-month mark.
Most importantly, the accessory packs are an add-on, which means most buyers will configure their car differently. The real-world ownership experience — and the value equation — will depend heavily on which pack gets bundled at the dealership level, and whether Citroen pushes combo offers that bring the total outlay to a sharper number.
Bookings are open across Citroen dealerships and the brand’s official digital platform right now. On-road price will vary by city and state, so factor in insurance, registration, and TCS before comparing final costs against rivals.
Image Suggestions:
- Three-quarter front exterior shot of the Aircross Comfort Edition in its available colours — Alt text: Citroen Aircross Comfort Edition 2026 price India front exterior
- Interior shot clearly showing the Metropolitan Beige leatherette upholstery and dashboard layout — Alt text: Citroen Aircross Comfort Edition beige leatherette interior specifications
- Boot space comparison shot with third row folded — Alt text: Citroen Aircross 7-seater boot space 511 litres India
Also Read: Baby Defender Will Get Hybrid AND EV Power — Here’s What It Means
Tags: Citroen Aircross, Aircross Comfort Edition, SUV under 10 lakh India, Citroen India 2026, midsize SUV specifications